Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with psexec

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
21,959 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-13
I using psexec to launch installs from remote pc's and in most cases it has been working for me but i am stuck on this on.

c:\psexec \\ITPC C:\temp\sqlr\SQLR_A0267_win32.exe /S /v/qn

All my other examples have simpler switches for silent installs for example

c:\psexec \\TRAIN91 C:\temp\lender\setup.exe unattend

I don't know if the extra space in the parameters is throwing things off or not.  I even tried embedding the command into a batch file coping over the batch file to the pc and then executing that.. surprising that didn't work either.  I can run the command C:\temp\sqlr\SQLR_A0267_win32.exe /S /v/qn from the dos prompt on the local machine with no problem.  I am also open to other ways to lauching remote files on other pc's.  I had looked into using WMI originally but i didn't have much luck with that.
0
Comment
Question by:mightofnight
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18031831
Have you tried enclosing the entire command in quotes?

"c:\psexec \\ITPC C:\temp\sqlr\SQLR_A0267_win32.exe /S /v/qn"

That should work from a batch file if it works when you run it from a DOS prompt on the local machine.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Krompton earned 2000 total points
ID: 18038540
I think what you need is to enclose the remote command in quotes or eliminate the space in the switches as you hinted at

c:\psexec \\ITPC "C:\temp\sqlr\SQLR_A0267_win32.exe /S /v/qn"
or
c:\psexec \\ITPC C:\temp\sqlr\SQLR_A0267_win32.exe /S/v/qn

One of those should work.

Krompton
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 18039346
Interesting i had tried both of the quote methods before but in good spirit i tried them again and they didn't work.  I removed the space and it worked.  I thought it was the space that was causing the problems but i was insistent that earlier testing said it was needed.

Thanks guys!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravikiranchv
ID: 24510415
it did not work for me, can someone please post syntax
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 24516230
ravikiranchv, you will need to post the command you are trying to run so that we may see the syntax in use. Additionally, your question should probably be posted as a new one since only those who participated in this question will be notified that anything has been posted. I would then again reply to this question again with the URL from your new one.

Cheers,
Krompton
0