Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syntax read help

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am reading the code for this vb app and I came across this line..

 stSQL = "{native 'CALL WINS_SET_PARMS CurrentDate=" & cboMonth.Text & "/" & cboDay.Text & "/" & cboYear.Text & "'}"
 RunSQL(stSQL, stConn)


can someone interpret what the native call mean...?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 500 total points
ID: 18031613
>>stSQL = "{native 'CALL WINS_SET_PARMS CurrentDate=" & cboMonth.Text & "/" & cboDay.Text & "/" & cboYear.Text & "'}"

is a sql statement of some sort


 >>RunSQL(stSQL, stConn)

RunSQL is obviously some kind of function that takes two parameters: sql statement and database connection string and then executes sql statement against the database
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 18031657
RunSQL could be implemented something like that in VB.NET:


Sub RunSQL(ByVal strConn As String, ByVal query As String)
        Dim conn as SqlConnection

        Try
            conn = New SqlConnection(strConn)
            conn.Open()
            Dim cmd As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand(query, conn)
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        Catch ex As SqlException
            Console.Write("SQL ERROR: " & ex.Message)
        Catch ex As Exception
            Console.Write("ERROR: " & ex.Message)
        Finally
              conn.Close()
        End Try
    End Sub


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18032124
If I had to guess, I'd say it's a convoluted way of making a system call from the database to set the system date/time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 18034163
Thanks, I understand the RUNSQL function, but what I dont get is the

"{native 'CALL WINS_SET_PARMS ....

This ia my first time to see this type use in a string
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 18034171
Again, it's probably a call to the system to set the date and time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 18034627
Is there  a need to use it or rather can a VB code handle it?
0