Solved

Ran puter without cpu fan working. Is this going to damage microprossor?

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I ran it for about 10 days. The computer is slower now. I am currently waiting for the replacement part and have the tower open with a house fan blowing on the area so it does not overheat. I need my computer and it take Dell 10 to 14 days to sent me the part. So is my computer being damaged?
0
Comment
Question by:germanicus12
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 18031740
Do you at least have a heat-sink on it?

If you don't then that's just about suicide.  If you kill the processor you'll be longer without your computer.

I would head down to local CompUSA, Radio Shack, etc and put some sort of temporary solution in place.

Do you have a way to checkthe temp of the CPU?

We really need more information, type of CPU, speed, etc.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18031909
Is this Pentium III processor?

Well, you have run it for 10 days and only thing that you said it is slow now! Yes! it could be damaging your computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chhokra_expert
ID: 18031943
depends on how long you run it and how much heat it generates. generally, this is not a good idea.

also by "cpu" fan do you mean the cabinet fan or the fan directly fixed to the cpu? it is worse if the latter has failed. i would suggest not running till the part is replaced. like scott said, if you fry the cpu, you're looking at potentially a new computer which is way more than the $39.99 + service or some such for the fan. in the least, get a table fan to blow air at the thing ;)

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
t_ger earned 250 total points
ID: 18032100
Don't want to sound bad but, why ask AFTER you already did it?

To put it simply (but not brief):

If you have an Intel processor, then they have a heat sensor that after it reaches high degree of heat, it slows the CPU down and if needed it will simply halt the processor, so usually you don't have to worry about it.

IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED!
But if you have a heatsink on, then you should have no trouble doing so, but just keep the case ventilated.

Why can't you just buy a regular fan for the computer?
These are really cheap and usually are much better the ones you get with the computer.
They can also be quiter then the originals and lower temperture.
Check out the Zalman brand and countless more that you can try.

Or just buy a regular CPU fan for about 5$ and put the 4 screws and you are set. You can even replace it if and when you Dell fan will arrive.

P.s.
You can also use a case fan.
I put on a 12" fan on my CPU so it will also cool the memory and the chipset. Just for fun.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18033589
Is this a Dell with heat sink on CPU and a case mounted fan with air duct?  If so, removing fan/duct assemby and blowing air over heat sink should be sufficient if room temperature is relatively cool.

If it's a heat sink mounted fan and you really must run PC, disconnect and remove fan to allow greater air flow through heat sink fins.

You may be shortening life of CPU but it should shutdown before reaching destruction temperatures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:germanicus12
ID: 18034308
I have an intel computer so maybe I got away with it. "Why ask after I have done it.? I want to know how much I may have messed it up. I don't know what a heat sink is. I have a 12 inch fan blowing on the computer tower with the cover off. The metal thing is cool so it is okay.

The questions were all helpful. Sorry I have to choose. One that spotted the Intel got it. Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18037057
germanicus12, you can split points among answers that were helpful and it is good to do so.  Instructions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18037068
The "metal thing" on top of the CPU is the heat sink.
0