Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RIS - IMAGES VIA PXE

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All,

I have a RIS (Remote Installation Services) server. I built it and have been using it for about 3 years now. It runs on Server 2003 Standard addition. I have always used it with the boot disk that you create with  "rbfg.exe". Unfortunately I've finally received some machines that the boot disk does not recognise the internal nic and it doesn't have any slots that I can put a good old 3com in.

My question:
How do I get the PXE function in RIS to work? When I boot a machine with a PXE enabled bios up it never sees the RIS server. I have looked over this site as well as Microsoft's and Googled with no luck on my specific question.

Any help would be great
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:bwask
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 18031884
You canuse Bart´s modular network bootdisk found here:

http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

Follow the instructions and just add needed driver .cab files and make the disk.

Then make a bootimage from that network bootdisk. There´s tool for that in Intel´s PXE PDK (mkimage.exe)

or you can use this opensource alternative to RIS:

http://unattended.sourceforge.net/

wich has an handy step-by-step guide:

http://unattended.sourceforge.net/step-by-step.php
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 500 total points
ID: 18032030
It been a while but I believe one of the first things you do is go into the DHCP scope, there should be an option to specify PXE server.  Set it to the server IP that RIS is installed on.  From that it will know where to look.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18032067
You aren't by any chance using the Intel VE NIC's are you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flipside07
ID: 18035082
i ran into a similar issue, what i did was in activedirectory i added the computer as an object, with the GUID (found inside the bios) that seems to have worked for me perfectly fine , you might want to also check your dhcp settings. There is also some settings you can make changes to allow Unknown objects access to the RIS server,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwask
ID: 18041432
HA !

Something this easy should not be such a pain to find. Microsoft's documentation is nearly impossible to find anything in. Anyway this is way too simple here's how to do it with a Microsoft DHCP Server:

1.) Go to your DHCP server, it's needs to be on the same subnet.

2.) Left click on Scope options in the left pane and then right click on it, select  Configure Options.

3.) Select "066 Boot Server Host Name" and enter your RIS server's I.P. address.

4.) Select "067 Bootfile Name" and put "OSchooser\i386\startrom.com" in the line it provides for you.

5.) Go start and stop the DHCP and possibly reboot your RIS server.

Don't forget that your RIS server needs to be authorized on the DHCP Server.

That's all there is to it.

Eric
0