?
Solved

spamassassain issues with email need help with rule.

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Below is the header for the email
the subject is what I want to key in on.  its always the same someones name then wrote:  
Please help. sa version is 3.02
=Return-Path: <MediciCinerama's@accel-kkr.com>
X-Original-To: mis@domain.com
Delivered-To: mis@domain.com
Received: by mail.domain.com (Postfix, from userid 1006)
      id 8E32B9F; Tue, 28 Nov 2006 14:16:59 -0500 (EST)
Received: from saju (unknown [219.65.172.92])
      by mail.domain.com (Postfix) with SMTP id E1C353C
      for <mis@domain.com>; Tue, 28 Nov 2006 14:16:11 -0500 (EST)
Received: from 255.255.255.255 (HELO )
     by domain.com with esmtp (N/)O<OK6/*A/ )RZ-,')
     id :-B**)-.C73::-F>
     for mis@domain.com; Tue, 28 Nov 2006 19:16:22 -0330
From: "Peter Lehman" <MediciCinerama's@accel-kkr.com>
To: <mis@domain.com>
Subject: Peter wrote:
Date: Tue, 28 Nov 2006 19:16:22 -0330
Message-ID: <01c71321$b0cea650$6c822ecf@MediciCinerama's>
X-Priority: 3 (Normal)
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook, Build 11.0.5510
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2527
Thread-Index: Aca6Q/5</6UIZ/8*S*J1U:,LM-F0L0==
X-Spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.0.2 (2004-11-16) on mail.domain.com
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-3.5 required=5.0 tests=ALL_TRUSTED,BAYES_00,
      DATE_IN_FUTURE_03_06,RAZOR2_CF_RANGE_51_100,RAZOR2_CHECK
      autolearn=ham version=3.0.2
X-Spam-Level:
X-Sanitizer:  Mail Filter
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
0
Comment
Question by:ucfperson
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 1000 total points
ID: 18043231


header SPAM_WROTE_IN_SUBJ Subject =~ /\bwrote\b\:/i
score SPAM_WROTE_IN_SUBJ 10.0

 

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 18081563
Also be sure to feed this stuff back to spamassassin to have it learn this thing as spam, currently it thinks it is ham, just use spamassassin -r <{file}
to report it as such. See the X-Spam-Status line..

Best is to have all "spam" mail that sips through reported to a central folder/file
(architecture depending on your environment), and have that reported to
spamassassin with a -r at regular intervals. It will prevent false negatives.
The same can be done for messages inadvertently tagged as spam mail, by having
those reported with the spamassassin -k switch.

You might also want to increase the points assigned to the RAZOR2 checks as
it was recognized there, but didn't get enough points yet.

ppfoong's rule works, but i think a better use of spamassassin would have helped allready.
0