Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Infragistics or Component One a good product to purchase for ASP.NET grid control

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to know which is a better product, in terms of performance, ease of use and aesthetics.
If any of you experts have used these tools and your experiences with them are welcome to fill me in.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kraffay earned 375 total points
ID: 18032250
I've used ComponentArt and Farpoint grids.  ComponentArt is the slickest out of the box, but I don't think is as feature rich as Farpoint.  Farpoint can be customized, programmed, and extended in a big way.  It the best for getting Excel output.  Both now are Ajax enabled.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy Ageil
Sammy Ageil earned 375 total points
ID: 18035330
I have seeen ComponentArt components and I have to agree they are slick out of the box
I have used Infragistics, they are relatively cheaper than all other components
They have decent support system and they provide more components in their asp.net package than any other component provider
the only bad thing I have seen when using them is the fact that none of the controls is an Xhtml compliant

before you go and put in your credit card info take sometime and read their license agreements. Some of them are very tricky :-)

Best of luck


0