[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SAP Report Writing tools

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My company is soon to begin implementing SAP.  I am looking for some basic feedback from those who've been there as to whether you think Cognos or Business Objects/Crystal is the better way to go in terms of report writing with SAP.  I understand that SAP comes with its own report writing capabilities and the choice depends on circumstances but we will be using one of these 2 outside tools and I am looking for any general feedback relating to your experiences with either of these 2 report writers with regard to SAP.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:daveo21
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18053863
IF you get no responses, then I would set up testing for both and see whick is best for you.

Also a consideration is if anyone already knows how to use either of these in your organizatio.

The Front end from a users perspective will be the same, the only difference is the data source.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jonvaughan earned 1500 total points
ID: 18165018
I guess the reason you are not getting any replies is because the answer is use the build in reporting tools. Using anyting else to report SAP transactional data is just ...... daft.

Unless of course what you are talking about is Data warehousing ...
0