Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directory not found. Can not backup directory

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm using Backup Exec v9.1 and am running on Windows 2003 with Exchange 2003. When we remove users from active directory, their mailboxes are still left intact. Unless I run the cleanup agent, the backup will fail the job because of these orphaned files.

Is their anything that I can do to prevent the backup from failing other than deselecting the deleted users. We have about 250 users and they come and go so there are times when we have to remove and add users. I believe there is some sort of 30 day window before Exchange deletes them automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 252 total points
ID: 18033738
Typically you would not back up individual mailboxes because of the length of time involved.  I'm guessing that you do not have very many mailboxes.  As long as you are backing up the exch folder that contains the dbs and logs you should be able to restore your Exchange store to the time it was last backed up (although you could not restore an individual mailbox).  Typically you would perform brick-level backups of the mailboxes if you wanted to back them up and restore them individually.  http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
The 30-day window you are talking about is a configurable setting for deleted mailbox retention and can be configured through ESM.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 248 total points
ID: 18036679
I have pretty much the same situation here.

I backup managers on a nightly basis but backup all users at the brick level on the weekly/monthly tapes.

You either need to uncheck the deleted user's mailbox or stop and restart the BE servcies so that it will re-read the new information.

I usually just uncheck the users.

If I forget I get the same error and use that as a reminder to take care of business.

It's an error from Veritas that I HATE.  

The backup didn't fail and the backed up data is good.

The message should read as an "Exception".

Oh well, that's my gripe.

0