Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access: Must Login Twice

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are running Outlook Web Access where users browse to an http address and are redirected to https.  Recently, end users have been reporting that they must pass their login credentials twice to successfully view their mail.  

1)  When first connecting to the website, they are prompted for their username and password.  

2)  Regardless of whether or not the correct credentials are entered, they are prompted again.  After autheticating successfully they are then able to view their mail.

What would cause this?  It was never like this before.  Is there a specific Windows update that causes this behavior?  We did install patches recently.  

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18032189
How are you redirecting to https?
If you go direct to the HTTPS version, what happens?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 18036637
Maybe you don't have anonymous access allowed on the page that does the redirect?  If you don't want anonymous access, then you will need to make sure that the authentication methods required on your Exchange Virtual Directory and the page that does the redirect are the same.  If you use Forms-based authentication, then you will always need to log in to the FBA page, regardless of whether or not the same type of authentication is used on the redirect page.
0