?
Solved

wrt54g expander

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Has anyone had any experience with the WRT54G range expander?  Does it work good?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NeoRabbott
NeoRabbott earned 200 total points
ID: 18032161
We installed the range extender on a WRT54G at our church and were very pleased with the performance. With all the wireless sound equipment, florescent lights and steel beams/studs, we were very limited on distance. We now have full coverage over the entire building (big but I don't know the sq ft.).

We wanted ours right now so we bought it at the local best buy. You can get them online for less than $100.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ryandale56
ryandale56 earned 200 total points
ID: 18032601
I have also used the WRE54G (expander) with good results.  I recall when I was reading reviews there were a lot of complaints related to configuring the unit out of the box.  I also had trouble getting it to initially work, but once I got it working (with WEP even) it worked great...no problems.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
flipside07 earned 400 total points
ID: 18035064
I recently bought the WRT54G to integrate my wired and wireless networks, out of the box i had experienced several issues, which required me to make significant changes to my wireless router, the best thing to do is make sure your security settings are pretty straight forward, nothing fancy, i had to change my settings to an open connection with mac filtering as security method , that seems to have done the trick for me, if you go this path, make sure the WRT54G wireless mac and the additionals systems macs are entered in to your wireless  routers mac table , others you wont get too far.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_PC_Doc
The_PC_Doc earned 200 total points
ID: 18037132
I also have used the Range Extenders both from D-Link and Linksys.  Can be a little tricky setting up, but once they have been configured can double the range of your wireless network.  As previously suggested, keep your network settings handy and make sure any MAC addresses/filtering gets addressed prior to installing.  Keep the device reset procedure handy in case you find the settings don't work.  This will reset the device back to factory defaults.  I had to do this several times when I connected the one in my families auto shop, but once connected, brought the wireless signal to the other end of the building.
0