Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making my CSS more dynamic in Javascript

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi there wonder if you guys can help me in getting the following code more dynamic?

<style>
a#yaprak {
    padding-left: 80px;      
    padding-top: 5px;      
    width: 227px;
    height: 40px;
    background-image: url(icon_sync.gif);
    display: block;
    text-decoration: none;
}

a#yaprak:hover {
    background-position: 0 38px;
}

a#yaprak1 {
    padding-left: 80px;      
    padding-top: 5px;      
    width: 227px;
    height: 40px;
    background-image: url(icon_groups.gif);
    display: block;
    text-decoration: none;
}

a#yaprak1:hover {
    background-position: 0 38px;
}

a#yaprak2 {
    padding-left: 80px;      
    padding-top: 5px;      
    width: 227px;
    height: 40px;
    background-image: url(icon_backup.gif);
    display: block;
    text-decoration: none;
}

a#yaprak2:hover {
    background-position: 0 38px;
}
</style>
<a href="#" id="yaprak">menu1</a>
<a href="#" id="yaprak1">menu2</a>
<a href="#" id="yaprak2">menu3</a>

As you can see, every time I add a new href, I have to increment yaprak by 1, and then add a further 2 more styles. Can you please help me in getting it more dynamic.

Hope that makes sense
Mousemat24
0
Comment
Question by:mousemat24
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 18032116
mousemat24,

Use the class attribute instead.  It can be used in more than one element and can be used in CSS.  Your code would look like this ...

<style>
a.yaprak {
    padding-left: 80px;    
    padding-top: 5px;    
    width: 227px;
    height: 40px;
    background-image: url(icon_sync.gif);
    display: block;
    text-decoration: none;
}

a.yaprak:hover {
    background-position: 0 38px;
}

</style>
<a href="#" id="yaprak" class="yaprak">menu1</a>
<a href="#" id="yaprak1" class="yaprak">menu2</a>
<a href="#" id="yaprak2" class="yaprak">menu3</a>

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jessegivy earned 1600 total points
ID: 18032132
The convention you're using here is for specific tags organized by id, you can however apply a style to all anchors and simply override that style for those you want to have appear different  ...So I guess all I'm seeing that's different is background image so try something like this:


a{
    padding-left: 80px;    
    padding-top: 5px;    
    width: 227px;
    height: 40px;
    display: block;
    text-decoration: none;
}

a:hover {
    background-position: 0 38px;
}

<a href="#" id="yaprak" style="background-image: url(icon_sync.gif);">menu1</a>
<a href="#" id="yaprak1" style="background-image: url(icon_groups.gif);">menu2</a>
<a href="#" id="yaprak2" style="background-image: url(icon_backup.gif);">menu3</a>

...the above style will apply to all anchors, and of course you could add the css I used in your CSS file instead of inline with the relevant id's, but there's no need to repeat all the other styles

Jesse
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18032142
Just to point out a thing or two.  Notice that you replace # with . to specify the class instead of the id in CSS.  Also the class attribute can be added to pretty much any tag and can be with id or other attributes.  Class, unlike id, can be duplicated.

bol
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18032172
I missed the unique background image.  You would want to remove it from the style in the head of the html and put it in the tag, like Jessegivy's showed.  Credit to him for that good example.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mousemat24
ID: 18032193
Thanks jessegivy!! and thankyou b0lsc0tt

But my code had 3 images, thats why I had to give most of points to jessegivy
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18032306
Your welcome.  I understand.  I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0