Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New HDs for servers

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
I have a Dell PowerApp Web 120 with 2GB RAM running Server 2000, I have some other spare drives and was curious if they would work in either this box or a Dell Power Edge 1400SC with a gig of RAM and running Server 2003. The drives I have availabe are:

1.) Fujitsu Limited 73 GB 10k RPM U320
2.) Maxtor Atlas 10K 4 (not sure how big it is but guessing 73GB)
3.) Eserver xSeries 73GB (I know this is an IBM product, but will it work in a dell box?

We're really going to use one of these boxes just for storage. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vrmgr
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 18033281
SCSI is SCSI ,you just need to make sure you have the correct termination.

Remember with some SCSI controllers,the speed of the SCSI  buss will run at the speed of the slowest device.

The newer Adaptecs allow for mismatched speeds and can compensate.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nchondro
nchondro earned 500 total points
ID: 18033376
Your Server should be able to be setup with all those hard disk.  If you setup a RAID you might want to double check if the RAID support those hard disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vrmgr
ID: 18034154
cool thanks for your help. I was thinking that but wanted to make sure.
0