Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS manual client update

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am running WSUS on a 2003 server.  It is used to patch my Windows 2000 and 2003 servers in my enterprise.  I have various GPO's configured on various schedules depending upon management approved update windows.  WSUS is working OK and as expected.  Here is my question - at various points in time other engineers are performing maintainence on a given server and a reboot is required.  We would like to incorporate running Windows Update at that time as part of standard procedure...but we only want to install "approved" updates.  If the engineer simply runs Windows Update via the internet at that time we run the risk of applying various unwanted updates.  Is there any way the engineer can update the server via my WSUS server manually...so only desired updates are installed?   Or, can he push updates via the WSUS console to a given client?  I don't think that is possible but I thought I would ask as well.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18033086
Create a target group for the servers.  Setup the client to Download and Notify rather than install.  This gives you an opportunity to install the updates by clicking the shield - on your own schedule.

Keep in mind, I'm only talking about servers set to use your WSUS server not Windows Update.

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 18039654
If an admin logs on, the wsus updates will be offered to be installed immediately, no matter what install time is scheduled through group policy.
Furthermore, you can force windows to look for wsus updates with the command
wuauclt /detectnow
0