Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS REMOTE DESKTOP FROM INTERNET

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,  I have recently installed SBS 2003 as DC on our network and would like to be able to have remote access to the desktop (through the remote web workplace)  from my home.  I have a DSL connection being routed through a DI-604 to the whole network including the server.  From home, using the remote web workplace (which i access just using the static ip of my router), i seem to be able to access everything (email etc.) except for the remote desktop.  When i try to logon i get a message that says either the computer is not configured for remote access or my network settings might not be correct.  Remote access is enabled in the "system properties - remote tab".  The router is configureded to enable port forwarding for virtual servers (port 80 for HTTP, port 443 for HTTPS) to the private ip of my server.  I can use remote desktop and logon to this server from inside my network without a problem, it is only when trying to access it from the WAN that i have problems.  Does anybody have any ideas to help me remotely access the desktop of my server??  Any help would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Plug
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18032369
To use RWW, you also need to oprn port 4125. These search results may help,

The client could not connect to the remote computer
To use Remote Web Workplace, you must configure the router or the firewall to forward TCP port 443 and 4125 to the server. Related Topics ...
http://www.chicagotech.net/remoteissues/sbsrww1.htm 


SBS RWW PortsRWW 444 - Second SSL Secured on alternat port. PPTP 1723 - VPN Connections. RDP 3389 - Remote Desktop Protocol. RWW2 4125 - Remote Web Workplace ...
http://www.howtonetworking.com/sbs/rwwports.htm 

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18032393
You also need to port forward TCP 4125 for RWW.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18032821
You not only need to open those ports, but you must run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) to make sure that RWW's ports are enabled on the server.

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Also, if you did not join your workstations to the network using http://<servername>/connectcomputer, then you won't be able to connect to them remotely.  To resolve this problem, follow these steps:


At the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine, log back in with the local Administrator account and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://<servername>/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0