[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook calendar in exchange 2003 environment

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi! I use Exchange 2003, with Outlook 2003 for our clients.  One of my employees swears they had more items on their calendar and that sometime during the day most of the item disappeared but not everything.

I check the basics on auto archive which was turned off as well as another other possible calendars created.

Each night I do a full backup too of the exchange server, is it possible to retrieve one persons calendar from exchange from a backup if needed?
0
Comment
Question by:jbishop2446
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18033165
Hi jbishop2446,

Does this employee have a Blackberry, Palm or any other PIM?

If not...

While in the Calendar, click View on the menu and select ~ arrange by ~ current view ~ define view
Click the reset button and see if the meetings reappear.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 300 total points
ID: 18033183
Greetings, jbishop2446.

As for restoring a single user's calendar, the ability to do that depends on what backup software you're using.  Some packages allow restoration of individual mailboxes, some even allow individual items within a mailbox to be restored.  Others don't.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 300 total points
ID: 18384472
Recommend a split between Frankco and myself.  I answered the question posed while Frankco offered a possible workaround.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18395290
Hi BlueDevilFan,

I just want to add that if a view becomes corrupted, some meetings may not show. If you do an advanced find for one of the meetings, it may show up in a completely different folder. The way to fix it is to either clean the views or try resetting the calendar view.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 300 total points
ID: 18399911
Hi, Frankco.

Thanks for sharing that tip!

0