Solved

Desktop Icons jumbled

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I noticed last night that all my Quicklaunch items have mis-assigned Icons, with the exception of IE. I have attempted to assign the proper icon via the properties>change Icon process, but to no avail. For instance, Outlook has an Excel Icon, Window Explorer has what might be a Notebook icon, etc.
I've since had a look at my desktop and noticed that several items there also have mis-assigned icons. Anybody know whats up?
0
Comment
Question by:llarix
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
r/click the desktop and arrange by or align to grid.
If you have changed the display size it can jumble the iocns.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
hmm sorry that was a bit hasty, your referring to the quick launch?
please check for spyware
download HijackThis 1.99.1,from direct download
 http://www.hijackthis.de/

Open Hijackthis, click scan and save a logfile" donot fix" to the desktop or
browse to the hijackthis folder where it installed to and copy out the log file paste it into >>  http://www.hijackthis.de/ <<  
hit analyze below the panel
check your analyzed log.
then save the analyzed log
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Have you moved your profile or changed it in someway?
Moved the directory of the programs?
try either a system restore
 or system file checker, at start run type in sfc /scannow you will need your xpcd.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkWYnne earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen it happen to one of mine, I just deleted it and recreated it.
Scan the PC with AV
Try deleting them and recreating.
Office has restore shortcuts option when repairing
You can check the shortcuts in all users, if they are ok, copy them and just recreate others needed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mredfelix
mredfelix earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you installed a program which changes the icon file. I know it happens with tweak  programs and nero.  this article may help
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairicons.htm
or you can reassociate all icons.

all as state above do a sytem restore
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Corrupt icon cache. Standard quick fix -

Switch to Large Icons and switch back to clear the cache. To do this, navigate to the Control Panel > Display > Appearance. Click on Effects and check 'Use Large Icons'. Click OK and Apply, and once the system changes over to larger icons, go back and uncheck the box.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
Comment Utility
Hi,
Have a look at this web site. http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm

I hope it helps.
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarix
Comment Utility
Tried the switch to large and back. They changed, but not to the right icons. I downloaded Hijack, ran it, and it came up clean except for a couple of Dell cookies that I use. I was too busy to try any other suggestions. Yesterday AM,  I rebooted, and rebooted again, and my proper icons came up, and have stuck since.  I guess I'll split the points among those who pitched in with reasonable suggestions.
0