Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Always a compiling error with my Unix AIX!! Please help..

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Everytime I compile Apache 1.3.37 and type "make", it gives me error:

In file included from /usr/include/sys/pri.h:29,
                 from /usr/include/sys/sched.h:38,
                 from /usr/include/sched.h:52,
                 from /usr/include/pthread.h:43,
                 from http_main.c:633:
/usr/include/sys/proc.h:203: parse error before "crid_t"
/usr/include/sys/proc.h:212: parse error before "p_class"
/usr/include/sys/proc.h:355: parse error before '}' token
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 1.

Stop.
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 1.

Stop.
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 2.

Stop.
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 2.

Stop.
====================
This is driving me nuts. I've tried installing patches to my Unix AIX 4.3.3 but I was already up to date. I tried gcc version 3.0.4 and 3.4.3, but still no luck. Anybody know of this error and what it means? Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 18041017

The error is not related to apache, it is your system include files (proc.h) - This has been and gone and come again with various versions of gcc.

I know that gcc 2.95.2 was stable, but that was a long long time ago - but how old is 4.3.3 ;-). If you can get 2.95.2 - try it, the problem definately lies with your gcc.

You might want to look at:

http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/aix/products/aixos/linux/ezinstall.html

for the latest versions of gcc.

If you do replace or upgrade gcc, then after running configure, run make distclean before using the compiler.

Cheers
JJ

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DineshJolania
ID: 18299656
I  Think  you should have gcc version  which matches AIX 4.3.3
proc.h  contains the structure of  /proc file system.
Its the gcc which is the culprit.

Thanks
DInesh
0