Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing nomoregambling.com blocker

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
This blocker for gambling sites is on my machine but it is freezing 85% of other sites accessed.  NOt sure if pop ups are triggering it but it is very annoying.  Have seen other solution posted by merete and sily burrito but cannot seem to get that to work on my machine. It appeared that sites would have been listed on restrictied tab in security settings but when i go there nothing there for me to delete.  Cab anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:ATalbot
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18032453
Hi ATalbot,

What blocker is it, and more importantly, can you uninstall it totally?

-red
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18032728
Remove any IE Toolbars as well....Google, Mamma.com, Yahoo etc... Uninstall tehm totally from Add/Remove Programs.......

Are you in a domian, or local system?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 18033023
so web surfing is the only thing that is slow?


like redsea says, can u be sure that THIS blocker is the cause of the problems by disabling or uninstalling it?

Like John says (uninstall those other things too)

clear cache/temp internet files as well....

what vs OS u have, and what vs browser?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ATalbot
ID: 18080354
yes machine was working fine til this went on
xp and IE6
just laptop no system
cannot find it to uninstall meant not to be I think
from nomoregambling.com site blocker
yes only websurfing freezing
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 18080863
I'm afraid if you have the blocker installed in your system, the only way to remove it is to reformat. Once installed it can not be uninstalled nor reversed:
http://www.nomoregambling.com/stopgambling.html


Below is a post:(from nomoregambling.com forum admin)

>>>admin Posted - 05/16/2006 : 02:39:12 AM
 I am sorry, but once you have installed the blocker there will be no, I repeat NO! uninstalling it. There are plenty of ways to stay in contact with friends from school. Gambling is not one of them. Go play a round of golf or go fishing. Quit gambling!
Thank you <<<
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 18118366
did you remove any toolbars.. like yahoo (this may be a result of the freezing).... what did you try from the solutions above?

can you try a different browser? such as mozilla, netscape or opera?

0