Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debug Turbo C 2.01

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I debug a program using Turbo C 2.01 version. I am using textpad to to edit the program. Then I use the command tcc hello.c for example to compile it. Then when I run it gives I error in compile. How do I know what line the error is in.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deepu chandran
ID: 18034209
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18034236
There's usually a number on the error message line that subtly and often inaccurately tells you where the compiler thought the problem was.

You might also consider getting a newer compiler-- Turbo C  2.01 is from circa 1982.  There's been quite a bit of improvement in C development systems since then.   If $ are tight, you can even get Turbo C 5.5 from the Borland site for free.      

If you have a recent computer, they even have Turbo C, the latest version, for free.  What a deal.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18036320
Hi Aiysha,

See if you've got TC.EXE as well as TCC.EXE.  TC.EXE is the Itegrated Development Environment (IDE) and has a built in debugger.

If not, see if you've got TD.EXE.  That's Borland's Turbo Debugger.  TC, TCC, and TD were often distributed as part of the same package.


And good advice from grg99 on upgrading.  2.0 is very old.  (I still have my original 2.0 disks, but after all this time I won't swear that they'll still read.)


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 18038171
Is Turbo C 5.5 compiler same as Turbo C++ 5.5. I dont see anything on website that returns Turbo C 5.5. All the queries return Turbo C++ 5.5. Also is Turbo Debugger 5.5 same as Turbo C V5.5?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 18038206
Yep, theyre the same.  their compiler does both C and C++.  Also the debugger is included in the C+ package.



0