Solved

Need help with creating a subdomain

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
347 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to know how to get a sub domain to work properly.  

A little background:  

I have a server which is windows server 2003 with a DNN site on it (virtual directory of 12.27.134.116/dnn).  Our main website it is www.hyper.com which is our old website.  I want to make a easy way to get to the old site by creating a sub domain of dev.hyper.com.  We have 2 servers DNS servers (both have windows server 2000 advance) the main DNS server I added a host of dev with it pointing to the IP address and went into the DNN site and added the alias of dev.hyper.com.  I did this before thanksgiving.  It is still not working, what the heck do I have to do to get this working?  It is a small network (about 15 PCs on the network).   I cant get the DNS to point to the directory directly (cant add the / in the boxes) so I am thinking that is the problem, but I don't know.


I also have to reset the DNS daily to allow us to access the www.hyper.com from in house.


I have to create a subdomain because My boss wants it done that way.  I NEED HELP!!!!  

I already asked in the windows server 2000 forum but they didnt help me much at all.  This needs to be done ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:trey5498
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:esw074
ID: 18032708
Have you created a separate site for it in IIS?  The DNS points both the domain and the subdomain to the server.  At the server level, have a site set up in IIS for the primary domain (which points to the directory containing the primary site) and a separate site set up in IIS for the subdomain (which points to the other directory).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryandale56 earned 250 total points
ID: 18032727
On your main DNS server:

1.) Open the DNSMGMT mmc
2.) expand the "Forward Lookup Zones" section
3.) You should have a zone for hyper.com (let me know if you dont).  Left click it just to highlight it.
4.) In the right window pane you should see the dns records for this zone.  If you do not see a Host (A) record for dev then add one by right clicking the hyper.com zone on the left pane and select "New Host (A)...".  There will be a window that pops up, type in "dev" (no quotes) for the name.  Also, verify it says "hyper.com" as the FQDN.  Then enter the correct IP address.


If the dev record was already there then lets do some troubleshooting....
From the DNS server do this:
1.) open a dos prompt
2.) type "nslookup"
3.) type "server 127.0.0.1"
4.) type "dev.hyper.com"

You should be shown something like this if the entry is working:

> dev.hyper.com
Server:  [127.0.0.1]
Address:  127.0.0.1

Name:    dev.hyper.com
Address:  12.27.134.116



If that works.....then you need to check your client machines and verify they are using these DNS servers.  Go to a client machine, open up a dos prompt and type ipconfig /all.  Verify what the DNS Servers are.


-ryan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 18032833
if you need dev.hyper.com to map to a website in IIS then do this:

1.) ping dev.hyper.com and verify it is pointing to IP address of the IIS server.
2.) open up the IIS Manager mmc
3.) right click the website and select Properties
4.) Under the "Web Site" tab click the Advanced button in the Web site identification section
5.) Click the Add... button and enter 80 for TCP port and dev.hyper.com for Host Header value.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 18032874
also, you could just try to put a default.asp file in the dev.hyper.com and have it redirect to http://12.27.134.116/dnn

<%
Response.Redirect "http://12.27.134.116/dnn"
%>
0