[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error transferring to server; SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 554 Mail from Greg_Har@loram.com rejected for policy reasons.

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
5,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When we try and send emails to others in our domain from our Blackberries we get the following error message Error transferring to Server name; SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 554 Mail from Greg_Har@loram.com rejected for policy reasons.  We are using Domino 7.0.x and Blackberry Enterprise server 4.1.?.  HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tginmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 18032964
Look in the log database, you'll probably find lines line telling you that relaying is not permitted. Open the Configuration document for your server, and allow relaying of mails coming from the Blackberry server (if necessary with the hard IP-address).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 18035629
Is the Notes server that BES is running on within the same Notes domain as the Mail servers?  It should be routing mail using rpc not SMTP so I wouldn't expect this is happen.

If this is not the case then I agreee with sjef_bosman that it sounds like a relay permision - Also are you running any spam protection on your mail servers you may need to allow relays from your BES server here as well
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18037097
You may need to change the routing as mentioned.

in the COnfig page for the Server - Via the Admin client. This should be the same for all servers

se the options for router/SMTP - Basic page

Router/SMTP Basics      
Number of mailboxes:     1
SMTP used when sending messages outside of the local internet domain:     Disabled
SMTP allowed within the local internet domain:     Disabled
Servers within the local Notes domain are reachable via SMTP over TCPIP:     Always
Address lookup:     Fullname only

I hope this helps !
0