Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map a network drive and assign a drive letter with a batch file

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi

I have a program that needs a mapped drive to exist.  I have a batch file that runs each time the user logs in.  I would like to add a line that add a batch file that creates a mapped drive with a drive letter and path to my files.
I already have one in the user profile of Active directory so I need another one as a batch file.  How do you do that?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MickaelE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryandale56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18032555
net use Z: \\server\share

(where Z: is whatever drive letter you want)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 18032560
in the batchfile add:

net use delete g:
net use g: \\server\share

You can use any letter you like, not just g, as log as it is still free.

type: net use /?   from the command line for help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 18032564
log = long
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 18032618
if you are going to add the "net use /delete g:"  it is /delete no just delete....notice the leading slash.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vk3jed
ID: 18033650
I always find the method below is the most reliable

net use X: \\server\share /yes /persist:no

What this does is maps X: to \\server\share.  /yes means answer "yes" to any prompts, without stopping for user input, and /persist:no means that the share won't be persistent (remapped) at next login.  This can help with unexpected issues (e.g. if the bat file lives on a server or the server hosting the share is down at the time, it won't be mapped.  Therefore, the absence of X: can be an sign there is a problem, and you won't have Windows being bogged down by trying to access a nonexistent network drive.

Before running the batch file for the first time, make sure that the drive letter to be used is not mapped (X: in the example above).
0