Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi, System was working correctly yesterday.  I suspect a DNS issue!  
I login to a workstation computer as administrator, then run Windows Explorer, select a mapped drive on the Server, receive message "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request" .  The Server is Windows 2000 Server SP4, workstation Windows 2000 Pro SP4.  Can ping from Server to Workstation and Workstation to Server.  Problem is happening on other workstations.

Thanks
Malcolm
0
Comment
Question by:MalcolmNZ
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 375 total points
ID: 18032603
Are you running an Active Directory domain?  If yes, any problems loggin into the domain?  If no, can you ping by name and ip address?  What do you get id at a cmd prompt you type 'net view \\servername' without the 's?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 225 total points
ID: 18033508
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmNZ
ID: 18033814
to Rick, Yes - running AD domain, Yes, logon locally but not to domain (connection to Server). Ping with IP reply correctly, ping with name gives unknown host. Error with net view \\server.  Thanks.

to SystmProg
1. appeared to work correctly.  2. gives [FATAL] Failed to get system information on this machine
3. Error - server GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an IP address.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmNZ
ID: 18034139
After using the "http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/dns/tshoot/dns_tshoot2A.asp" information, I can not connect to the domain.  BUT (there always seems to be a but!) DCDiag runs except for a "No record of File Replication System" and "failed test system log".  NetDiag /fix still gives "[FATAL] Failed to get system information on this machine"
Ping name and ping IP replying correctly.
Thanks for your help to date.  
Where to on the netdiag command?  Is something missing in DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmNZ
ID: 18034146
Typo error in earlier message, it should read . . . .
After using the "http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/dns/tshoot/dns_tshoot2A.asp" information, I can NOW connect to the domain.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18034613
If you can't ping by name, you definitely have DNS issues.  The DNS server and your Active Directory server should be the only DNS in your clients IP configuration.  On a workstation go to a cmd prompt and type ipconfig /all.  Your ethernet connection should only have the AD server IP address listed for DNS.  

On the AD server if you do an ipconfig /all the server should also be the only DNS server listed.  In the DNS server config, your external DNS servers should be listed on the forwarders page.

All of the workstations should be members of the domain and login to the domain.  This is the whole point of Active Directory.  When a PC logs onto the domain, you can apply group policies, run login scripts that map drives, printers, and other peripherals and, in general, manage the users and worksations properly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18034623
The second sentence should be "The DNS server on your Active Directory server ..." not "and your Active Directory server".
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmNZ
ID: 18034902
Hi Rick, please can you re-write the first paragraph to me again, I think I know what you are saying, just need to confirm. Thanks for your help.  Any ideas on why netdiag replied with "[FATAL] Failed to get system information on this machine"  ?   All looking a lot better in NZ this evening apart from the weather!
 
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 375 total points
ID: 18040120
If you can't ping by name, you definitely have DNS issues.  The DNS server on your Active Directory server should be the only DNS in your clients IP configuration.  On any workstation if you go to a cmd prompt and type ipconfig /all,  your ethernet connection should only have the Active Directory serverthat is your domain DNS server as the IP address listed for DNS.  

On the AD server if you do an ipconfig /all, the AD server itself should be the only DNS server listed.  In the DNS server config on your Active Directory server that is also your internal DNS server, your external DNS servers should be listed on the forwarders page.

All of the workstations on your network should be members of the Active Directory domain and login to the Active Directory domain, not logon locally to the PC.  This is the whole point of Active Directory.  When a PC logs onto the Active Directory domain, you can apply group policies, run login scripts that map drives, printers, and other peripherals and, in general, manage the users and workstations properly.
0