[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to convert Denary to Hex

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need to convert normal denary to hex.


ie turn 255 into FF

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18032572
tonelm54,

Use the dechex function.  For example ...

echo dechex(255);

Will give you FF.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aescnt
ID: 18034724
By the way, do you mean "decimal" instead of "denary"? :)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18038389
My comment assumes that it was a typo and you meant decimal.

bol
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aescnt
ID: 18039925
Hehe, I meant to ask that to the asker. :) I thought decimal, too.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18040629
@Aescnt - I realized that, especially since I didn't use "denary."  Your comment made me realize that I should note the "correction" I made.  My post was a notice to Tonelm54 just in case I was wrong about the typo.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18069929
I'm glad that I could help you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0