Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a completely seperate SMTP domain in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am currently hosting domain 123.com. I want to add abc.com but I want it to use a seperate ip address. I can currently have the recipient policy setup and two seperate virtual smtp servers. I can receive email fine but when I send email it sends off the first smtp server. Is there a way to specify which smtp domain relays off which smtp server?
0
Comment
Question by:periker
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18034950
In routing groups/connectors/ you must have 2 internet smtp connectors, one for each virtual server.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 18038337
While you can have two different IP addresses for inbound email, you cannot use two different IP addresses for outbound email. Exchange doesn't route email based on the sender, only the recipient.

What I usually suggest for multiple domain sites is that the same information is used for both domains - so the same host in the MX records, which means they are using the same reverse DNS and same SMTP banner.

Simon.
0