[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could you please point out some reputable IT security journals, publications, or magazines that I should subscribe to?

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Greetings,

I am thinking of moving into the field of IT security. Could you please point out some reputable IT security journals, publications, or magazines that I should subscribe to?
0
Comment
Question by:wnexpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 18034291
http://www.schneier.com/blog/ Anything by Mr Schneier is great, I recommend his books: http://www.schneier.com/books.html
Wired is good: http://blog.wired.com/27bstroke6/2006/11/boarding_pass_h.html
The 2600 is classic: http://www.2600.com/ but SANS and CERT are better:
http://sans.org/  http://www.cert.org/ http://secunia.com/
Hacking Exposed series of books are a great place to start as well: http://www.hackingexposed.com/
-rich
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 18037555
Here's one thing to add to Rich's list (which includes some sources that are new to me and that I will definitely have to check out): Sign up for some of Security Focus' mailing lists.  Even if you don't participate in them (by sending emails to the list), it's still very educational to watch other IT security experts converse - especially when they discover and solve new vulnerabilities.

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 18069291
On the paper side Information Security (http://informationsecurity.techtarget.com/) is pretty decent.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
billyrials earned 75 total points
ID: 18078562
In addition to the ones pointed out by rich and john you might check out these on the paper side
Computer World (www.computerworld.com)
Messaging News (www.messagingnews.com)
Storage Magazine (www.storagemagazine.com)
-billy
0