Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot send email to some domins

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Some background...
New Cisco ASA firewall, new trend Micro content filter, new Bellsouth router, new static IP addy, new T1 service Bellsouth.

All email to destinations other than AOL, Road Runner, CompuServe and a local hospital are fine. I was in contact with AOL today neither the new IP nor my domain are listed as blocked. Tried telneting to trouble shoot but when the session is started, I get 202 ****... then HELO and connection is lost, but I get the same response from email servers that I can successfully send email to. Tried disabling outgoing Trend Micro Scanners for kicks but no joy.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmedtt
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18033179
Hi itsmedtt,

What mail server do you have?

AOL, RR, and CS are all very touchy about who sends mail to them - if you have the option of using a smarthost, that would be the way to go

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmedtt
ID: 18033212
oops!
Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmedtt
ID: 18033252
would prefer to stay with one DNS solution for all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18033305
That simply may not be an option,

AOL in particular will simply not trust you for mail - depending on who you have for internet access.

If you want to stay away from the simple process of an SMTP Connector, you will need to change ISPs (to someone who has IP blocks that are trusted by AOL (et al))

Have a read of this -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp <- it details this exact problem, and has the solution

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmedtt
ID: 18033456
Until last week all of these domains where accepting email from us.(Sprint T1 service and IP)

It appears that I meet all of AOL criteria. And the postmaster helpdesk at AOL stated that my IP nor domain was blocked. I may see if I can the the smarthost option to work in the am for short term.

Can you think of any other reasons
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 18033531
>>Can you think of any other reasons

Other than the AOL helpdesk not having a clue?  Not really. :)

The thing is, they do not specifically block your IP address, they will block your whole subnet (as deemed by your ISP as dialups or dsl customers or whatever, assuming of course that AOL will even deal with your ISP!)

Drop your domain into http://www.dnsreport.com and see if it comes up with any errors or warnings that need to be fixed - that is the best that you can do

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18036886
AOL does reverse DNS. If your mail servers name and IPs don't match, they bounce you. Go check that DNSREPORT.com ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmedtt
ID: 18053572
Greetings redseatechnologies,

The actual problem was with the scan settings in the Cisco ASA firewall. The response that you gave was correct but not the actual solution so I accepted your answer and gave points but graded B. Is that cool with you?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18056854
That is fine with me.

Of course, you realise that you could have got your points back, right?

-red
0