Solved

What to do with new UAM file?

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I downloaded a new UAM file for Mac OS X from Microsoft Mactopia.  (At the suggestion of Mark Minasi on page 1211 of Mastering Windows Server 2003).  But darned if I can see anything on the MS website about what to do with it.  Do I copy it to some folder on my server?  Then what?  Or do I copy it to the Mac and just run it there?   This might be really easy for someone to answer, but my need is urgent, hence the points.

Clueless in Macland,

Thanks for any help.

Ron Hicks, St. Alban's Church, Washington DC
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
Comment Utility
I do wonder why people are still using UAM, when Panther and Tiger offer near seamless integration with Active Directory. I guess getting rid of existing Macintosh Services within larger organsations requires to much planning and implementation to be worthwhile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
Comment Utility
The link to the Yale site is great.  I'm sure it will be useful.  But what about the new UAM I downloaded.  How would I use it?  What do I do with it.  I'm guessing copy to the Mac and run it?  But wondering if it is something somehow has to be installed from/by the server.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Accepted Solution

by:
cstreeter earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
From http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035-6127492.html

First -
Dowload the OSX UAM in HQX and run. This will extract to MSUAM_for_X folder. Run the package installer
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=windows2000sfm

Second -
You must re-create all your existing shares on your windows machine if you enable Apple File Sharing on the windows machine if you want them to be accessible by a macintosh machine

Enabling File Services For Macintosh on a Windows machine requires that existing Windows shares be re-created. Windows administrators can use the Windows Manage application to access Shared Folders and re-create the shares. Existing folders or data need not be re-created.

When re-creating the shares for use by Macintosh clients, use the Share A Folder Wizard, which is triggered by right-clicking Shares (within the Shared Folders console) and clicking New Share. Be sure to select the Apple Macintosh Users check box on the Name, Description, and Settings screen (Figure D) for each share you re-create. Then, finish the Share A Folder Wizard by assigning appropriate permissions to the share.

After re-creating the
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
Comment Utility
To Icstreeter,  haven't tried this yet; busy with funeral today.  In step 1, I assume that this is done on the server.  Right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
Comment Utility
TO cstreeter.

OK, I must be missing something here.  I downloaded the file and ran it but nothing happened except something that indicated that it was  zipped file and need an extraction program.  So I copied Winzip from a workstation to the server and opened it with winzip. It did create the folder MSUAM_for_X folder like you said but it has just a single file - 0001.txt - which when I run it just displays screens of nonsense characters exept that the first line has Stuffit.  So, what now?  Does Winzip not work?  Do I need Stuffit to do the extraction?  Am I missing something else?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
Comment Utility
OK, forget that.  I now see that the file is downloaded to the Mac and run with Stuffit.  I did that and still can't connect because none of the username/password cominiation that should work do.  But I'll ask question about that later.

--ron
0