Solved

Primary Drive Failed in SCSI Raid Mirror

Posted on 2006-11-28
16
614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have a Dell PowerEdge 1300 with and Adaptec SCSI Controller and two 9.1GB Drives Mirrored (hardware).  The primary Drive(0) failed but Drive(1) appears to be ok.  I disconnected the failed Drive(0) and booted from the NT Server CD and I am in recovery mode.  Can I run FIXMBR and make that new one bootable so I can run off of one drive and recover my data?

I went into the SCSI Controller Utility and made SCSI ID 1 the bootable drive but I am not confident that I "Broke" the mirror as I believe I need to.

Please help and let me know if this needs to get settled at the Controller or by setting the MBR on the other drive.

Thank you.....  I'm giving it 500 points becuase I have customer data that I need to recover.

I do have a backup on tape of the data but I am not sure if the customer has verified it.
0
Comment
Question by:ingala
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18033309
instructions on ensuring your mirror is broken:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sag_diskconcepts_17.mspx?mfr=true

Using a command line
Type:

diskpart

At the DISKPART prompt, type:

list volume

Make note of the number of the mirrored volume.
At the DISKPART prompt, type:

select volume n

Select the mirrored volume you want to break into two separate volumes.
At the DISKPART prompt, type:

list disk

Make note of the disk numbers of the mirrored volume you want to break into two separate volumes.

At the DISKPART prompt, type:

break disk n

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18033351
Thanks for the fast reply.  

I have a hardware raid and not a software one. I typed diskpart from the recovery console and it showed my one 9 gb drive as two unformated or damaged 4.5 gb.

I looks like it's trying to mirror my one drive.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18033362
In your Adaptec controller setup, can you set the array to be JBOD, or standalone disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18033400
Under the normal ctrl A SCSI Utilities there were no options to change the array.

I had the original server assistant cd from the customer but it had no additional setup software.  I am booting from a current version of Dell OpenManage to see what I have for options now.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18033409
Ok. I'm on my way home now, will check in again later.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18033542
This is an NT 4 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18033553
2000 Server.

If I boot in with 2000 CD and go into the recovery console, will fixmbr make this drive bootable?

In the SCSI raid utility I turned off drive 0 and set drive 1 to boot.  It goes through the boot up motions without error now but still wont boot to windows.  I'm wondering if I need to now do something at the os level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18033584
1.)  Is there a way to modify my boot.ini from the recovery console?

2.) If I reload a new instance of win2k server on an IDE drive, do you think I'll be able to access the data on old broken scsi mirrored drive?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18033591
You can try fixboot,if that doesn't work ,just do a repair reinstall.

I would try a fdisk first and see if you can set the partition active for booting.


If your W2K CD isn't slipstreamed,you may have to reapply all service packs.

I would run a chkdsk first just to make sure that the FATs aren't screwed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18033655
will fixmbr loose my data?

fixboot didn't work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18033676
It just rewrites the master boot record,so it shouldn't affect what is on the disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18033732
You should me able to attach the SCSI drive to any W2k OS and get your data off.

It just depends upon what actually caused the ND failures.

If the SCSI HBA screwed up it could have corrupted the corresponding disk mirror.

But you don't know until you try.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18033748
Remember you may need to take ownership of the old files on the old disk.

See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18034577
I'm in the process of loading 2000 server on an IDE drive.  I'll post the results when complete.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 500 total points
ID: 18036394
Just to add my 2 penny worth, not sure why you are going to all this trouble. You state that the 2nd disk is fine. Are you saying that there is a disk corruption, or a disk failure on the primary disk (there is no primary/secondary really, just 2 halves of a pair).

If disk 0 fails, then simply pull it out of the server and disk 1 will continue to work. You will get a boot error telling you the mirror is broken, but you carry on and work away. You can then reinsert a new disk and the mirror will be recreated.

If you have a data corruption, then both disks will be 'broken' as all writes are committed to both disks before the transaction is reported as completed. Therefore, corruption on disk 0 is instantly replicated to disk 1. This is why mirrored disks are slightly slower than a single non-mirrored disk.

If you cannot boot into the working disk, then you are correct. You need to create a new boot disk, access the working disk as a slave of the first and copy the data across. Personally, I would create a new RAID-1 pair, and use DISK 1 (ie secondary as you refer to it) as a 2nd volume array as a single disk (or a single disk in a mirrored pair to leave the config as is).

Hope this helps
Barny
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingala
ID: 18037197
The main problem was that I had no 9.1gb replacement drive so it was a salvation operation.  The data was there just unbootable.

I ended up adding an IDE drive and loading a basic install of win2k server on it.  Loaded the Foreign Disk in Disk Manager and copied the data to another PC and burned it to a DVD and gave it to the customer.

Thanks all for your help.
0