[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a refurbished laptop???

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi there,

Where can I purchase a cheatv refurbished laptop. Looking at a max price of  £200, and minimum spec as ff

Processor - P3
Speed - 750Ghz
Harddisk - 20GB
Ram - 64MB

Checked ebay and the very popular sites, could'nt find any that cheap(£200), so was wondering maybe anyone could
hav come accross some really good & unpopular sites. Here we go........
0
Comment
Question by:olienzigy
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:palehorse864
ID: 18033491
Try these people.  http://www.truedataproducts.com/  for one source. Does anything there meet your requirements? It's a bit higher in price but it might be worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kranor
ID: 18035682
I guess that from the pound sign you are indicating that you are in the uk.

Try this site ....i have bought from them and they are very good...

http://www.val-u-computers.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 750 total points
ID: 18035845
These guys might be worth contacting in the UK, as they deal with company refits, where they remove all the old kit and sell it on.  

http://www.end-o-line.co.uk/otherservices-shopateols.html

I don't think you'll find many **refurbishing** places that touch kit as old as you want, as 64mb is not enough to even run XP, so the market is tiny.

You'll probably have to buy second hand, and just take pot luck.  I'd check the free papers in the UK too, like Loot, Exchange and Mart, and even local papers.  Buying just after Xmas might be good too, as people may have got new ones as presents, and be selling the old ones...

hth, Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:olienzigy
ID: 18036125
The specifications i gav are minimum requirements, so anything highier
is welcomed as long as it falls within the budget(£200) i stated
0