Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What steps do I need to take to add a w2k3 server to the domain reusing an existing server name?

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a linux server that we are demoting named "fileserver". i want to copy all files to another server (w2k3) and rename that server "fileserver" then join it to the domain. do i just need to delete the previous "fileserver" computer account in AD, then join the new server named "fileserver"? cant i also, just right click the computer account a click "reset" then join it to the domain? any help would be appreciated.


we have so many custom apps/scripts that point to "fileserver" which is why i'm naming it wi the same name.


jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 1400 total points
ID: 18033405
Hi Jason,

It would be better to remove the Linux server from the network and the AD before changing the name of the new 2k3 box to the same name.  Please note that the local computer SID will not be the same as the previous Linux box, so it would be prudent to delete the account from AD first.

Once you join the new server to the domain, it will seamlessly take the place of the old one as long as you have the same share structure and IP address.

Regards,
Maynard
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 600 total points
ID: 18033407
After the existing is demoted, check that it exists in Active Directory Users & Computers under the Computers OU - remove it from there.
Next remove it from AD Sites, and allow the changes to replicate - check two or three DCs before proceeding with the promotion of the new server...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18033492
I don't think the Linux server was a DC... :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18033820
the linux server is not a dc, so all i have to do is remove it from AD right?


thanks for the help guys...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18033843
You said you were demoting it?

Perform the cleanup, and allow it to replicate then promote the new server...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18034191
sorry, bad choice of words...the word i was looking for was "decommission"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 18034426
yes, you can reomove it from AD if it is just a "server".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18034460
Once you have done the work... let us know how it went...  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18034497
thanks guys... i'll try this when our new server comes in.
0