?
Solved

2 Domains on one physical LAN

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have the following setup and want to confirm this is going to stay working and hear from anyone one else who has done the same thing.

1 Computer with Server 2003 Standard edition - DomainA - 192.168.1.45

1 Computer with SBS 2003 R2 Premium Edition (this is our mail server) - DomainB - 192.168.111.55

Both are connected to the same router and are on the same subnet.  They share our internet connection as well.

DomainA handles logins and is for file sharing.

DomainB is our SMTP server.

My concern is with having SBS and Standard Server together.  What should I be concerned about?  What should I do to keep this working?  Anyone else doing the same thing?

This seems to be working for now.  In fact I have have added a recipient policy for DomainA to the Exchange on DomainB.  I can now recieve emails for both domains on the same computer.  
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18035666
are they in the same ad forest

Are they locked down properly

are the servers in a restrited enviroment
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 18041600
They are not in the same forest, I think.  I get confused with Forest, Trees and domains.  One computer is server.domainA.local.  The other is mail.domainB.local.  There are on 2 separate domains and each uses there own AD.  I conclude that they are in separate Forests.

As for locked down properly - I hope so.  They have there patches and SP installed.  I have a firewall and AV software.  Anything else?

Not sure what you mean by restricted environment.  Can you clarify?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eric_bender earned 1000 total points
ID: 18042158
There should be no problems as far as having multiple domains (and yes they are both the forest root for themselves).  The only issues that may come up are the when dealing with resources and permissions.  If your configuration works now then you shouldn't have any problems.  1 caveat about SBS though is that you cannot add other DC's to it.  (If I am remembering correctly) So if you were to expand that side other servers would only be allowed to be member servers.  What this does for your situation is restrict "fail over" if you had some sort of "catastrophe".  The other piece I am not sure about, as I haven't set up this type of configuration is whether you can establish (in your case) forest to forest trusts.  I have all my documentation about SBS at home not here at work.

Just out of curiosity, why did you configure your servers this way...... I would guess that the SBS was to get the multiple products in a smaller package (cost).  But other than the Login function, are these domains "public"?  Who handles Internet Name Resolution.....? You can still recieve multiple Domain Email (DomainA, DomainB) through the Exchange server on SBS.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 18042589
Thanks Eric.  

From my research SBS can not establsih forest to forest trusts.  That is ok.  I only need the SBS for email.  I got both servers at a show for less then 1/2 the cost of one new one.  OS was part of the package so I did not have the option to pick.
I am concerned about when the SBS failes as there are no "BDC's" to recover from.  That seems so wierd that Microsoft would make  an SBS server that can only have one server on the domain as DC.  
The AD domains are not public.  The SMTP domains that I am using are.  The Standard sever is a public domain url but I have my A record pointed somewhere else.   If I understand you correctly about Internet name resolution - that would be the Standard Server.  I actually joined one laptop to the SBS domain but told that laptop to use the DNS of the Standard server.  It works.  I am using it to type on now.

great questions and would appreciate other input.
0