Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network cable unplugged.

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

 My adsl was working fine for years. Just that for the past two months .. i didnt used it at all. But it was raining with thunder lately for the past few weeks. Could it be because of lightning ?

My kids are playing games everyday. Seems like no problem with the motherboard also the sounds. Only if i on my adsl adapter.. there it says - no network cable .. bla bla.

What should i do .. please advice . Thanks in advance.

* there was power trip few times due to lightning.
* even i didnt turn-on the pc or the adsl adapter power will that still contribute to being strike by ligtning ?
0
Comment
Question by:wzm
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 18033791
Make sure cable is plugged in securely.  Try removing the power cable from your modem for 30 seconds and plugging it back in to see if that helps.  If not have you tried contacting your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzm
ID: 18033855
- cable is plugged in securely
- removing cable .. did that
- contact ISP ? that the last resort or i shouldnt i raise quetion here to seek help ?  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Heurrgh earned 200 total points
ID: 18034760
It sounds like your asls adapter *was* affected by lightening. I've had two Linksys adsl routers that died this way.

What happens is that when lightning strikes, the large Electro-Magnetic Pulse induces a current and hence large voltage into anything metallic nearby. Any long straight cables nearby are particularly sensitive to picking up a big voltage spike; telephone cables, power line cables, tv antennae, etc.

Your router will have been zapped via the phone connection, irrespective of whether its power was on or not.

I did post-mortems on my routers and found they had  devices called LPDs (Lightning Protection Diodes) installed across the phone connection for protection against voltage spikes. Ubfortunately either they flat-out didn't work, or the spike was too big for them to handle.

You may be able to persuade the place you bought your router from that it 'just stopped working' and see if they replace it. Don't mention lightning though!

Mark
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 18035069
Any lights on the modem - should be 3, power, dsl and ethernet.  If one or more of the lights are out you won't have a connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 18047996
I'd go with Heurrgh explantion.

Its a know fact that your computer does not need to be turned on in order to die from a lightning surge.
I got a friend that called me up one night and said his computer turned on by itself when lightning hit it and the board was fried.

Today the power supply have protection for this and usually the comptuer is protected. ADSL/Cable modems and router however are not.
Used to have a lot of fried modems during the Analog era due to this matter.
0