Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi

I have one PC that is the main Running Windows Media, I have set the work group up and shared a file!!!

My other machines are running windows xp pro, they are also on the same work group, I have tried to map this shared file n the above.

I can't do it can you tell me why?

Thanks

Alex #
0
Comment
Question by:aijmexico
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18034533
Check firewall on your xp systems as well on your windows media system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 18034767
Can you browse to the folder using My Network Places?
Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 18034939
what about the firewall? No I can see the network!!
0