[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recording a video file from the computer video output

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I'm looking for a program or utility that allows you to create a video file of whatever is taking place on your computer screen.  I'm not even sure if such a thing exists.  Much like the print screen button, but instead of just one image, a video.
0
Comment
Question by:josephdaviskcrm
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 18038248
Following solution might help for you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20609250.html

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:WileECoyote45305
ID: 18048339
I am using Camtasia Studio from Techsmith.
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Daisy_Xiang
ID: 18051938
I know a freeware called WinAVI Video Capture. I think such kind software may be what you are looking for!
Btw, the winavi can be downloaded from http://www.winavi.com/en/video-capture/video-capture.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 375 total points
ID: 18052876
Hi Joseph,

My personal recommendation is Camstudio:

CamStudio is able to record all screen and audio activity on your computer and create industry-standard AVI video files and using its built-in SWF Producer can turn those AVIs into lean, mean, bandwidth-friendly Streaming Flash videos (SWFs)

You can download it from here:
http://www.camstudio.org/

and the best part is it is open source!
Truely is a great tool!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18073532
there is desktop screen recorders.
My screen recorder is one such tool it can be used to record a section of what is viewed on the esktop ot the entire desktop. Even what is played in the media players.
details here and tuturial>
http://www.deskshare.com/msr.aspx
its not free but you can trial it. the usual price is 29.95 I fond it a great tool.
0