?
Solved

Need Audio Codec for WMP 11

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I don't know what happened....it was working fine.  All of a sudden, video...but no audio....

Windows Media Player Error Message Help
You've encountered an error message C00D10D1 while using Windows Media Player. The following information might help you troubleshoot the issue.

Codec is missing
Windows Media Player cannot play the file (or cannot play either the audio or video portion of the file) because the Microsoft PCM Format (1) codec is not installed on your computer.

The missing codec might be available to download from the Internet. To search for the Microsoft PCM Format (1) codec, see WMPlugins.com.


It's not at WMPLUGINS.com - no surprise.  It couldn't be that easy.  I have tried a few things, but no luck.

Someone have info?  Of course, MICROSOFT itself doesn't supply any help or download for this.

Thanks...

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:DrInfoman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 18052852
Hi DrInfoman,

what type of file are you trying to play here?
Is this the case for all files?

You can use the following tool to identify what codec is required to play the particular file:

GSpot:
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

Try with an open source lightweight alternative player:

Media Player Classic:
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm 

I'd also recommend you download and install the following:

FFDShow:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow

Still no luck? - Then try this massive codec pack!
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/ACE_Mega_CoDecS_Pack.htm

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 18091611
Borrowed from others>>
All of your problems are probably related to 24bit wavs being used.
Solution 1: Preferrably don't use 24bit wavs, as it is not supported by default.

Solution 2: Use CCCP to decode it (get it from www.cccp-project.net, read installation instructions!). Go to Start -> Programs -> Combined Community Codec Pack -> FFDShow Audio Decoder Configuration, Codecs tab. Set "uncompressed audio" to "libavcodec". Hit apply. It should be playable now. This should also work if you have ffdshow installed separately.

If you still have some problems Try playing those files in an audio player like foobar2000 (www.foobar2000.org). It doesn't use DirectShow, so it should be fine. If not then the file is probably corrupted at some point.

0x0001 - Microsoft PCM Format
Important: If you are currently using Windows Media Player 10 or 11 and need to install Windows Media codecs, reinstall the player which provides the latest codec versions.
http://www.codeclibrary.com/details.php?code=0x0001
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrInfoman
ID: 18094030
Thanks!

I tried a combination of things you mentioned here...and I'm not quite sure exactly what did it, but it is indeed working again.  I DO know that reinstalling did NOT fix the problem.

In any case, much appreciated!

Andy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18098777
lol it happens which one fixed it, probably windows gave up fighting it.
good to know you resolved it anyway.
0