[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forward internal email to a user

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user who wants to change his email address from BSmith@domain.com to Bob@domain.com.  He wants it set up so anyone sending to BSmith will be delivered to Bob.  I assume I need to change his alias.  Can someone give me the steps for:
1. Changing his alias
2. Setup the forwarding so Bob will receive messages sent to Bob or BSmith.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 18033900
Hi beyondt,

Just create another email address on his user account in AD.

Don't change the alias, that isn't going to help

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18034867
This is an explanation of what redseatech wrote:
Create the new alias and set it to default, and keep the original alias as is. It will accept email for both aliases.
Creating an alias is simple in Active Directory users, email addresses, click new/select smtp, write the new address, ok.
click on the new email and click set as primary.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18034874
That is not an explanation of what I wrote at all.

You are confusing email addresses with mailbox aliases - they are different things.

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 18034999
Sorry redsea, you are right. I meant create the new email address....
Thank you for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18035095
No worries, I am just making sure we are all clear.
0