Solved

Lsass.exe-System error The endpoint format is invalid error message on an XP desktop

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
3,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was cleaning up temp files, uninstalling unneeded apps, etc. on an xp home machine today.  At one point, an uninstall wanted me to reboot, and when I went to shut down, windows wanted to install 11 updates.  I let it do that, it rebooted fine and went through several reboots / a couple hours of things going fine.  Now they say when they reboot, they get the windows splash screen, then a black desktop with no icons and no start bar.  they do get a pop up that says Lsass.exe-System error The endpoint format is invalid". The only button is an OK button.  Click that and the error returns.  Booting into safe mode does the same thing (black desktop, no icons, no startbar, and that error message repeatedly.

I found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893712

but
a) it's not for xp and
b) we can't get to the desktop to change system memory settings.

any ideas?  A bad coincidence to me working on it?  This isn't patch tuesday - anyone know what 11 updates it wanted to apply at a restart?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18034086
Hi if it is not for windowsxp which windows are we talking about?
To assist you i need this information.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18034111
can you get into the advanved options and choose last know good config that worked.
I cant suggest anything else without knowing which windows as accessing the boot.ini is different for each operating system, is this a desktop or laptop brand named eg DEL etc.
these also have differnet methods
The more details about the system such as is this on a LAN or any network the better
You maybe aware that  Lsass.exe can also be a trojan. It gives a message windows is shutting down in so many secs.
It reboots and then all kinds of things can happen, one being the desktop is gone.

You can run the task manager and then in the file  new task run" browse"  to navigate around.
What is running in the task manager? check the list of programs running.
Also in  file >new task run type in msconfig press enter check the boot.ini


 thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 18034503
sorry - I meant the knoledge base article wasn't for xp.  the machine I am having the problem with is xp

I can't get to task manager.  I will try last known good tomorrow (wed)

I can't get to run anything - no task bar, no icons.... just that warning message.

it's  a white box desktop going through linksys router to cable internet.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 18034754
Thank you.
if you press ctrl alt del does this bring up the task manager?

 I really think you may have been hit by the sassor worm or some kind of malware.
If your boot.ini has changed slaving it maybe another option.
FYI
Subject: Fix for lsass.exe & related errors
http://computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/46198.html

lsass.exe System error: The endpoint format is invalid.
http://www.freeimagebrowser.com/forum/printthread.php?t=5073
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
if you can access another pc/ friends family co-worker
 Tools Needed
1 screw drivers and pointed  pliers or tweezer.
You must unpower pull out the actual power plug. as your body can discharge electricity.

The main rom drive or dvd rom drive or the slave behind the master hdd>> has the same ide ribbon  and power connector to fit a standard ide hdd exactly,

You will have to remove your hdd which is easy, use a screw driver to take off the side case >> unpower it first pull out the power plug unscrew the sidecase ,  unscrew the screws on your hdd, then using flat nosed pliers pull out the one ide and the white power connector,
 Now look at the rear of the hdd see the pin or jumper using tweezers move it to slave.
There is a diagram on top of the hdd.

Now using a flat nosed pliers gently pull out the ide ribbon and power connector to the rom or dvd rom drive
get your hdd and plug these into your hdd the pinstrip out, then just sit the hdd on top of the tower.
Power in again and reboot.

Because its no longer using windows even a non bootable drive should have access
update the virus definitions on this computer .

And now scan it for viruses/save off the files/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
it will show what infections and what action to repair and fix tools.  
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

You can even create a new partition and install windows to that.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unpower again and return your hdd to its home.
Power in again.
----------------------------------------
Set the bios to boot from the cd first.
hal.dll file missing

    1.       Boot from a Windows XP CD.

    2.       At the next screen press “R” to repair using the Recovery Console.

    3.       Press the number correlated with the Windows installation you want to fix. Typically this will be #1.

    4.       In the “Administrator password” press [ENTER] if you have not set a password for it.

    5.       Type:

    expand x:\i386\hal.dl_ y:\windows\system32\hall.dll

    where “x” is the letter of your CD-ROM and “y” the letter of the drive your operating system is installed on.

    6.       Take out the Windows XP CD and type exit
------------------------------------------------------
second choice REPAIR:
perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

 Here is some extra help illustrating the steps look below the typing.

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm


Hope you find some solutions.
We can try other things.
Regards M
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18034759
and the third of what I call three R's
Rebuild configuration thru recovery
  Boot from a Windows XP CD.

    2.       At the next screen press "R" to repair using the Recovery Console.

    3.       Press the number correlated with the Windows installation you want to fix. Typically this will be #1.

    4.       In the Administrator password press [ENTER] if you have not set a password for it.

    5.       Type bootcfg /list to see all the entries in the boot.ini file.

    You could get the message:

    “There are currently no boot entries available to display”

    6.       Type bootcfg /rebuild to fix it.

    You will be prompted to answer the question

    “Add installation to boot list (Yes/No/All)” press “Y”

    7.       Under “Enter Load Identifier:” type the name of your operating system (i.e. Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition).

    8.       For “Enter OS Load Options:” usually the value is “/fastdetect” (without quotation marks).

    9.       Take out the Windows XP CD and type exit.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18038952
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_22037109.html

I know you already looked at the KB Article, but I would try the reg value anyway. It has success on Windows XP as well.......If you can get to the task manager, then you should be able to File>Run>Regedit and modify it straight from there. For that matter, you can open the control panel/ Add remove programs , by control appwiz.cpl.
0