[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Looking for a document template to track the changes for IT infrastructure

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear all

As I have no idea how to start, can you please provide me a template or a link I could find myself. my email address: <email deleted by LHerrou>

I'm only one in-charge IT personnel for the company, I'm now looking for a document which help to keep track the changes and requests from users / departments.

For instance, department requests account creation for email/Windows. Relocation PC. Purchase computer, change the backup schedule time and so on.

Please help!

0
Comment
Question by:chekfu
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkXiphoid earned 672 total points
ID: 18035140
I think you'd be better off with a database...

Just make a simple one yourself inwhich you keep track of the requests..

For instance:

Request | Date requested | Requested by | Processed on (date) | (and so on )

Just create a new MSAccess database and start working. (a MS Excell spreadsheet will do too probably, but i wouldn't recommend it since it is not made for use as a database :-) )

Lemme know
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sg405222
sg405222 earned 664 total points
ID: 18035673
Take a look at some of the free helpdesk systems out there they will allow you to maintain inventrories, track changes and problems

http://www.troubleticketexpress.com/
http://www.ilient.com/freeware-helpdesk.htm
http://www.tucows.com/preview/345110

good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kneH
kneH earned 664 total points
ID: 18043965
a one user IT-department?

Sounds to me like a simple excel sheet will do.
Get a couple of tab
1. Requests + status + sender + department + related software + whatever
2. Hardware + location + date of purchase + software X installed + software y installed + Department + whatever
3. Totals: Software X installed # times + softwaare Y installed # times + Department XYZ's total software + hardware spendage + No of requests per department.

Easy enough and should fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 18045412
Hi experts,

Perhaps, I want it mostly the type of service request from users/department
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 18045634
The most efficient way would depend on how these calls get to you. Via email or telephone?
If it's email you could easily create a webbased form (based on a template / code) which saves data in a MySQL database (all free).

If it's via telephone I reckon you'd be just as quick when writing it all own in an excel sheet.

What goals are you trying to acchieve anyway?
- Show people how many calls you get?
- Justify hours?
- Justify investments?
- Configuration Management?
- .....

If you want more... you'll need to do more.
If you have the money you could buy a tool.
If you are just looking to log stuff... open notepad and go ahead.

Whether something is viable depends on loads of factors, the goal being the most important.
Seeing it's just you I'd go for excel though. Simple, cheap and it'll work.
You can even create reports with graphs init and stuff...
(no I don't have MS stock)
0