Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Physical cable connection

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have one 3560 (24 ports) and two 2950 (48 ports) and try to them together. Should I connect the Switch like that


                    3560  ---  2950
                       |
                    2950

In case of using the Etherchannel to increase the througput, should I connect the cable as below :
                   3569 === 2950
                     ||
                   2950

0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
yasirirfan earned 1200 total points
ID: 18034507
Yeap for either chanell setup you can use the above example shown by u
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 18037358
You could even go so far as:

3569 === 2950
  ||       /
   2950

Then, configure Spanning Tree so that the small 2950 to 2950 link only comes up if one of the etherchannel links are down.
0