Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell optix plex

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i'm working on a dell optix plex, & i'm getting a blue screen saying an error was caused by a device driver.  I've checked the device manager and no yellow or red messages. ran chkdsk / f and it fixed a bunch of items, reloaded the users profile, but still the same problem. on the blue screen i've written down the message before & tried to google it, but it's a genic message. any free progams out there that check corrupted device drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:syoder
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 18036393
If you're getting a BSOD, the driver is typically mentioned on the screen.  You can fix all the Windows system drivers by opening a command window and running SFC /SCANNOW, which will compare your current drivers with those on the OS CD and replace it with the CD version if it is different.  Running a benchmark program like 3DMark05 will usually expose a bad driver also.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18036649
Does the error mention a .sys file? Many driver irql bluescreens indicate a .sys file. If it doesnt i would suggest testing the ram with memtest (www.memtest.org).
0
 

Author Comment

by:syoder
ID: 18036829
i've never heard of scan now, do you know where on microsofts website or on other websites that list all of the hiddend programs that you can run at the cmd prompt & also an explination of what the program does.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 18043580
If it is a Dell Optiplex then chances are your problem is described here http://www.badcaps.net
0