Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Businees Server 2003 Migration Question

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Experts Exchange Forum:

I have a client with an old server running Small Business Server 2000.  The server runs Exchange and acts as a file and print server.  I am going to build a new server with Small Business Server 2003 (either Standard or Premium Edition) and perform a migration.  My client would like to keep the original server on the network as a file and print server with the Small Business Server 2000 operating system.  Is this possible?  Would there be a compatability issue with both servers on the network?

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 400 total points
ID: 18034186
you can have both servers on the network... but they will not be on the same domain and you will not be able to share files between domains as SBS does not allow trusts to be set up between domains.  

The rule is: One SBS server per SBS network...
You can sell the client a Window Server 2003 Standard Edition package for the old server and then have that server join the new domain.

What are your plans for the migration?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 400 total points
ID: 18034203
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 600 total points
ID: 18034983
Real handy link for the migration (cost a bit of money but a real life saver): http://www.sbsmigration.com/
Don't even try to use SBS 2000 on the SBS 2003 network. Only ONE PDC allowed on a SBS network.
Best option: Reinstall the old server with Server 2003 or Server2000. Hang it of the SBS Server as a DC. (= good AD Redundancy, but don't run DNS on it)
You probly want to hang on to the old server as is for a couple of weeks just in case you want something from it. (you always forget something)
Hope that helps,
OlafDC
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 18037759
To Itoza:

I found an 80 page migration document from the Microsoft link that you supplied.  I am in the process of reviewing it now.  I want to rebuild the old server with Server 2003, join it to the domian as a memeber server, and just leave it as a file and print server.  I am also going to look into the sbsmigration product supplied from olafdc's comment.

Question to olafdc - I thought you could not run additional domain controllers in an SBS environment?  I thought you can only have one server running SBS holding all the functions (AD,Exchange, DHCP, DNS).   Please confirm.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 600 total points
ID: 18040087
That was true with SBS2000 but SBS2003 allows you to run other servers and DCs in the environment, as long as there is only one SBS server, and all of the SBS components are installed on that one server (i.e., Exchange, network faxing, SQL, etc., etc.).

Hope this helps!

Deb
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 600 total points
ID: 18040108
P.S. clarification: In case of confusion, services like DNS, DHCP, etc., are not considered "SBS components," they are just components of the network OS.  So, you can have an additional server running AD, DNS, DHCP, or other network services, but not the major apps like Exchange.

Deb
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 18042805
Just for further clarification's sake Joe, I think what you're refering to that you heard about SBS "holding all" of are the FSMO (Flexible Single Master Operations) roles.  

For info on what those are:  http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm

Since an SBS requires all of these, and since these roles cannot be replicated on other servers, there can only be one SBS.  There can, however, be as many other servers as you like up to the total limit of SBS which is 75 devices.  These servers can be Domain Controllers, but I generally don't recommend it as it's usually not necessary.

While you cannot install any of the SBS Components (Exchange, SQL, ISA) on other servers, you CAN have other servers that have separately licensed versions of Exchange, SQL or ISA, and the SBS 2003 R2 CALs would cover the client access to these.

When you migrate from an old SBS2000, there is really nothing you can do to save the Operating System, so you do need to either put Server 2003 or Windows 2000 Server Standard on it.  I wouldn't suggest using it for a print server, since that role is really best handled by SBS.

I think this may be much more explanation than you were looking for, but hopefully it helps.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 18085290
Everyone:

Thanks for the information.  I went ahead and ordered the Technician's Kit from SBS Migration (very informative - good call olafdc).
0