[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Bios

Posted on 2006-11-28
14
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi there

I have a Toshiba tablet pc Protege M205-S810. I think my Bios has been corrupted and that is why I can't do anything with the laptop now. It starts and tries to boot the OS but then it doesn't go any farther....same thing happen when I try to run it in the Safe Mode. I tried to reinstall Windows but it doesn't load up Windows either. Is there any way I can reset the bios? Or any other suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sgaurav7
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18035147
>>   same thing happen when I try to run it in the Safe Mode.  <<  then it is not  abios issue imho.
at what point does it stop? it can be a bad disk drive.
>>   I tried to reinstall Windows but it doesn't load up Windows either  <<   when does it stop? any messages?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18037993
Can you enter the Bios? This is how you do it.

Turn the computer on. If you do not see a prompt to press the F2 key, then immediately press and hold the Esc key for three seconds, and then release it. When prompted to, press the F1 key. The Setup screen will appear.

Are you using a supported external cd drive
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_dtlView.jsp?soid=886254&moid=626345&BV_SessionID=@@@@1281069298.1164816158@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccccaddjhjmjddicgfkceghdgngdgmm.0&ct=SB
 
Your tablet pc also needs bios verision 1.60 or newer to allow it to boot from Toshiba USB CD-ROM drive. Check which bios version you have when you are in the bios setup program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaurav7
ID: 18039253
When I press F1 to load the Bios it doesn't do anything. Yes, I am using a supported external CD drive
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18040991
You pressed the ESC key first, then you were prompted for the F1 key , right. And nothing happened beyond that point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaurav7
ID: 18041995
Correct
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18042197
Have you tried to remove the hard drive, then startup and try to access the Bios. http://irisvista.com/tech/laptops/ToshibaM205/Portege_M205_disassemble_1.htm
If you can then access the bios the hard drive may be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaurav7
ID: 18042370
I removed the Hard Drive and then tried to enter the Bios but same issue....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18043492
try disconnecting the cd drive too, can you enter the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaurav7
ID: 18043570
Yeah it was already disconnected with I tried to enter the bios
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18043658
looks like a bad board . .
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 18045322
Are you getting any response when the laptop is started? Is there any activity on the LCD .What is the  the power LED showing?
Have you been using this tablet with an external monitor, if so try the FN +F5 keys together to check if the external monitor setting has been initiated.
One last hope, With the power plug attached hold the power button in for at least 10 seconds, this should reset the tablet.
If none of these work then I would have to concur with nobus that the motherboard is damaged.
0