Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Security Software Recomendations Please

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have been using NIS 2000+ for years. Most current version I run is NIS 2007 and have about had it. NIS just slows down my laptop way too much now adays and I need something new. I have TrendMicro Internet Security 2007 on my Home Computer and it seems to be user friendly, but the only thing I don't enjoy is that it allows adware on alot of websites to come through. I am a home business user and travel with my laptop to and from different offices. I know how to use and work on computers very well, but this security software is my biggest issue. I have newer Dell Latitude D820 and run Win XP Pro. I just need something that will keep my laptop safe while on the internet and getting email through Outlook. I would like something that will help eliminate alot of spyware, adware and viruses from coming through and clogging and bogging down my laptop. Which are the better software programs that would work best for me? I heard from an IT guy here that he uses a good virus software out there and also he uses something for spyware as well, but I cannot remember this noname virus protection. WHAT DO YOU EXPERTS THINK? YOU ARE ALWAYS GIVING THE BEST ADVICE ON HERE TO ME?
0
Comment
Question by:rattleme
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 18035346
I do a lot of travelling myself and for years I have used a combination of AVG free antivirus, BlackIce PC Protection, Windows Defender and SpyBot S&D (Immunize function). I have *never* been infected with anything -- knock on wood.
And performance is never an issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 18036882
Best practices, the Least User Privilege is far and away better than ANY software available, and I don't think anyone can claim other wise. Here is a blog where I summarize the problem: http://richrumble.blogspot.com/2006/08/anti-admin-vs-anti-virus.html
Linux, Unix, BSD, Mac have been using LUP since day one, M$ is 10-15 years late to the party, same with the built-in firewall protection, very late in coming.
However M$ is turning over a new leaf with Vista, and placing users into non-admin accounts by default, finally. Please see here:
http://www.betanews.com/article/Allchin_Suggests_Vista_Wont_Need_Antivirus/1163104965
 http://www.matasano.com/log/332/matasano-interviews-ie-lead-pm-christopher-vaughan/

Here are some tools to help you remain secure with LUP, and still allow you to elevate your privileges if need be: http://nonadmin.editme.com/UsefulTools http://nonadmin.editme.com/

You don't have to give up Admin to keep spyware off, but you would have to give up Internet Explorer to do so. FireFox or Opera don't have the same vector for spyware that IE does, ActiveX, you can get pop-up's still here and there, but no spyware: http://review.zdnet.com/4520-3513_16-6436607-1.html http://www.datastronghold.com/content/view/129/29/ http://nonadmin.editme.com/WhyNonAdmin  http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html

I still think you should have AV installed, and I prefer McAfee for myself, company, clients, friends and family. LUP will save you from 99.999999% of viri and spyware, even M$ knows: http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2006/06/02/614226.aspx
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 18036897
I should clarify that statement "you can get pop-up's still here and there, but no spyware" and swap "no" for "less spyware".
-rich
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18039754
Agree wholeheartedly on the LUP ... I typically use a non-admin account for general browsing and general office type work. I only log in with Admin account when I need to.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18107825
Are you still working on this? Can you close out this question before the cleanup crew gets around to it?
Thanks!
0