Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is Exchange or server access disallowed?

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
It appears that something is blocking traffic to my SBS 2003 VPN connection.  The SBS authenticates the user and resides on the tray but does not let the user connect to the exchange server.  On another laptop (different location) it works just fine.  The laptop is running McAfee ASAP firewall.  Does PPTP have to be allowed on the router?
0
Comment
Question by:cwpcguy
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cwpcguy
ID: 18034676
I can hover the mouse over the SBS VPN in the system tray and see the packets sent and received but when I try to access the server through the run command \\servername it does not resolve (only on this problem laptop)  the other laptops work perfectly.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18034747
Hi cwpcguy,

Can you access the server by IP address?

\\ip.add.re.ss

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwpcguy
ID: 18034772
Have not tried... BUT IF the answer is yes then should I edit the lmhosts file?  Even opening Outlook (with Exchange connection) returns server not found.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18034795
No, that wasn't going to be my proposed solution if it worked.

If it works by IP, then try by pinging by FQDN,

ping server.domain.local

If THAT works, then what I would suggest adding the dns suffix to the VPN connection (tcp/ip / advanced / dns)

-red
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18034959
Post an IPconfig/all from server and laptop.
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18053342
If this is only happening on one laptop, is it only happening when that laptop is being tested at ONE location?  Because your question of if PPTP has to be allowed on the router is close... GRE Protocol 47 has to be enabled and open on the remote router (as well as on the SBS's).  This is generally called VPN Passthrough, or PPTP Passthrough if not explicitely called GRE Protocol 47.  

There are various tools that can be used to test what's happening:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0105.mspx

But I'd say that your best guess would be to check for GRE.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0