Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I create a dataset table with data from 2 different data source?

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi, I'm using vs2005 .net 2.0.  I need to create a dataset table with some columns of data from one data source and some other columns of data from another data source.  These 2 data source have the same primary keys and that's how that can relate to each other in creating this new table.  

I need to create this table so I can then make a query into this dataset table.  Are there any one line sample code on how I can do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BogdyPtr
ID: 18035175
If your data is in the same database than you can use a select on both tables to combine data in a DataTable.
This method will work if you have multiple databases on a DBMS that supports queryes on multiple databases.
If this is not the case than I see no other solution but to select in two different DataTables and write code to combine them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CBeach1980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18038416
If you can't do a join within the database as BogdyPtr suggests you could process them on the C# side to combine them into a single table.

ex/

DataTable dt1 = DataSource1.Tables[0];
DataTable dt2 = DataSource2.Tables[0];
DataTable dtCombined = dt1.Clone();

foreach (DataColumn col in dt2.Columns)
{
    // If there are duplicate column names you may have to add a prefix
    dtCombined.Columns.Add(col);
}

foreach (DataRow dr in dt1.Rows)
{
    string pkey = dr["<Name of key field>"].ToString();
    DataRow ndr = dtCombined.NewRow();
    ndr["<Name of key field>"] = pkey;
    // Read each field from dr into ndr
    ....
    DataRow drs2 = dt2.Select("<Key field> = " + pkey);
    foreach (DataRow dr2 in drs2)
    {
        // Read each field from dr2 into ndr
        ....
    }
    dtCombined.Rows.Add(ndr);
}

Let me know if you need any additional clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 18074578
Hi CBeach,

My data source are not straight forward database source.  Your sample is exactly what I'm looking for.  I haven't had a change to do it (coding some other part).  I'll let you know as soon as I can do it in a day or 2 .  Thanks.
0