?
Solved

Problem joining a Windows Server 2003 domain - "Network path not found"

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently installed two Windows Server 2003 servers, Server2 and Server3.  (I am not a Windows Server 2003 expert, sorry.)  I set them each up as their completely separate domain, in the hope that at least one of them would work.  Server2 is the DC of the domain School and Server3 is the DC of the domain GodsLake.  I tried to set them up identically except for the domain name of course.  On both machines:  Active Directory and DNS are installed, IIS is installed, each server can see the Internet no problem.

Server2 works, I can join its domain just fine.  But when I try to join a workstation to Server3, the same Windows XP Professional workstation from which I can join Server2, it fails.

The error message I get is 'The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "GodsLake":  The network path was not found.'

One clue is, from the workstation, when I "ping server2" it works, but when I "ping server3", it fails.  It says "Ping server3 [192.168.0.94] ..." but actually server3 is at 192.168.0.8.  (I can ping both servers by their IP address.)  Why would it have a completely wrong IP address for Server3?  I tried adding the following line to the LMHOSTS file:
192.168.0.8    Server3
Then I rebooted and tried once again to join the Server3 domain, no luck.

Thanks for any clues.

0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1000 total points
ID: 18034871
On your XP client point enter Server2 IP address if you want to join domain "School". If you want to join to "Godslake" domain point your client's DNS setting to Server3.
I would suggest using hosts file not lmhosts if you want to access Server3 by static mapping.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 500 total points
ID: 18035097
are these 2 servers in the same building???
what is the ip of server 2 and its gateway (no need to give external details, just internal)
what is the ip of server 3 and its gateway (no need to give external details, just internal)

Are they in the same forest and a trust set up.
Do you actually need 2 seperate domains
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Seelan Naidoo
Seelan Naidoo earned 500 total points
ID: 18039322
try using an Alternate IP address configuration on the XP client..
Specify different DNS server for each connection, ie one for the main LAN connection and one for the alternate configuration..

If that doesn't work..

add the specific IP address for both Servers in the host file on the XP client..

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Goto DNS on both servers and add IP address for your XP client in both DNS zones.

Do you have a Reverse (PTR) zone configured in DNS..
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18040326
I moved both servers so they're both connected to the same switch, sitting on the same desk so I can see them both at the same time.  

Now today everything works.  

You folks were all very helpful, although I'm not real sure what exactly I did to make it work;  I don't think moving a machine from one switch to another (1 hop removed) should make such a difference.

SeanUK777 ... If you would be so kind ... even though this question is being closed - Can you point me to a document describing how I configure a Reverse (PTR) zone in DNS?  

Thank you very much in advance!  Thanks to all ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 18043764
Check out this page,
it will get you up and running,
just scroll down and lookup the reverse zone section as your PTR records are held in the reverse zone.

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cncf_imp_dewg.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 18047519
Thank you very much!  
0