Solved

vbSendMail version 3.65 ?

Posted on 2006-11-28
12
859 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I'm having some problems with vbSendMail
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_22074288.html)

So I decided to see if there was a newer version. I see in the comment at
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
that the version is 3.65. Mine is 3.6.05 or so.
But when I download the zip file and extract the files, the DLL still shows version 3.6.05 in properties.

Is it really 3.65? How can I get that version? or is version in properties of that DLL incorrect?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The version i use in my vb6 app is also 3.6.0.5. Remove the 0 and you have 3.65.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
Comment Utility
Hi spoowiz.  I found a number of bugs with the code at this site. Mostly sure to the MX Query part.  I did email the author with the fixes but he never made any comment.  Also I found a number of problems with the bit that actually sends the email.  Also I speeded the bit that does the base 64 encoding and fix some bugs convert it to maths instead of using strings.
I also added reporting feature to help with tracing faults.  Also converted it to deliver direct to client MX servers so you know if the client actually received the data. Instead of sending to your SMTP server.  Been quite busy really!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
Comment Utility
yeah he seem to have problem sending out valid emails.. if everything was setup correctly then i suspect the coding isnt to standard? I never looked at the code, do you have an idea?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
Comment Utility
As an example of how to send emails it is good, better than most. As an example of how to handle form controls within a class module, it is excellent.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
From what I read here, this component seems not to be working. I can say that I have used this component for many years without problems. Some of these apps are still working today.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
Comment Utility
As i pointed above i also use it and works without problems here too. Well my coleague did never complain about this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:superg65
Comment Utility
Hey all

My ISP has started to filter port 25 (the SMTP port that vbSendmail uses) to reduce spam. I think they use sites like the one in your previous question as well as there own data to do the filtering. Maybe your ISP is filtering port 25 too - ask them. In particular this blocks the MX query from vbSendmail so a valid SMTP server is not returned. I have had to add some code to check for the default mail SMTP server in the users registry keys to get around this.

Hey intthdark, I see in several questions you have mentioned fixing bugs in vbSendMail - good work but any chances of a release of this from you for us to share?

Cheers
Graeme
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
Comment Utility
Ok Graeme but will not get back to my office until next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
Comment Utility
superg - Oulook Express account (which is working) is using port 25.
So if it's port 25 issue, it should affect OE also, yes?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:superg65
Comment Utility
Hey spoowiz

Outlook express (and other legit mail clients) are unaffected by the port filtering. I don't know much about SMTP, I guess the mail client identifies itself to the mail server somehow and is let through, maybe the filtering doesn't allow anonymous MX Queries? However, the filtering definitely blocks the MX Query in vbSendMail, I have tried my program on non-filtering ISPs and it is fine, it's just on this one ISP it falls over. Don't know if this is part of your problem or not but check with your ISP to see if they are filtering. I imagine that more and more ISPs will start doing this - damn spam.

Your original question said you are on dynamic IPs. Does your problem recurr after reconnecting with a different IP?

Hey inthedark - thanks mate, look forward to getting hold of your new, improved version. Read yr bio here - I have a child with problems too - you sound like you are doing a great job and are a good person - big ups to you.

Cheers
Graeme
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
Comment Utility
Hey all,
I reported this problem to Sbcglobal a few weeks ago.
I don't know what they did, but it now is sending. I don't know how to award the points.
I'm going to do my best...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
Comment Utility
Actually, I re-read the problem and ch2 answered it, so I guess he gets the points.
0