Solved

Exchange services not starting at boot

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am running Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 Server. I recently performed a swing migration to move exchange to a new server with a different name as the old one.  Everything works fine except that when I reboot the server the System Attendant, Information Store, and MTA Stacks services do not start.  After the boot up I can manually start the services and everything is fine.  The following errors are logged in the application and system log respectively:

Application Log

======================================
10:36:33 pm
Source:Userenv
Event: 1053
Category: None

Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
======================================

======================================
10:36:37 pm
Source: MSExchangeDSAccess
Event: 2104
Category: Topology

Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=880). All the DS Servers in domain are not responding.
======================================

======================================
10:36:38 pm
Source: MSExchangeSA
Event: 1005
Category: General

Unexpected error An operations error occurred. Facility: LDAP Provider ID no: 80072020 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.
======================================


System Log

======================================
10:36:32 pm
Source: NETLOGON
Event: 5719
Category: None

This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain CCMPTL due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  
======================================

======================================
10:36:42 pm
Source: DCOM
Event: 10016
Category: None

The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Launch permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{9DA0E106-86CE-11D1-8699-00C04FB98036}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM SID (S-1-5-18).  This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
======================================

======================================
10:38:06 pm
Source: Service Control Manager
Event: 7001
Category: None

The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.
======================================

======================================
10:38:06 pm
Source: Service Control Manager
Event: 7001
Category: None

The Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.
======================================


It looks like a timing issue or some kind of DS access error but I don't know where to go next to try and fix this.   Any help is appreciated.

thanks
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jlingg
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18034840
This new exchange server, is it a DC as well?

-red
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 18035626
Its a known issue on an Exchange server running on a Domain Controller. (Which is supported but not recommended) As when system reboots, AD services take time to start and when Exchange services (which are dependent on AD) tries to start at the same time, and fail if all AD services have not started fine till then.

What if you manually start the services after that? they should start successfully.

Do you have anyother DC/GC in the same domain (same location also)? If not, have another one. this will solve your problem and provide you the redundancy also.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18036573
I don't know the frame on the failure, but can you set the services to retry three times?  I encountered the same issue, and I believe we managed to squeak by on that DC (had no option on where the Exchange Server was here)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18038414
You need to confirm whether this is a domain controller as well or not.
If it is, then the posts above are relevant.
If not, then the server is having problems with talking to the domain. This isn't an Exchange issue exactly, as the domain communication in general is failing. I would suspect something is wrong with the network connection and when the server starts up there is no network connection available immediately. Certain combinations of network cards and network switches can cause this.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlingg
ID: 18038734
It is not a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlingg
ID: 18038751
There are two local domain controllers in this domain connected via dell switch.  It is a 1gb connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlingg
ID: 18038821
The server does use two Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet network cards bridged together. The following error shows up in the system log. I don't know why this happens because the bridge does start and works.

======================================
10:38:06 PM
Source: Service Control Manager
Category: None
Event ID: 7000

The MAC Bridge service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.
======================================
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18038882
You would appear to have a problem with the teaming of the networking cards.
I would therefore break the team and restart the server to see if the problem goes away. If the problem is fine with the NICs out of a team, that is where your problem was. Get the latest drivers for the NIC from the server vendor and try again.

Simon.
0