Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which 939 Amd Cpu for gaming?

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Heya guyz , my current setup is
P4 3.0 Ghz (478) , P4GD1 (which is a ddr1 , pci express x16 , 478 socket motherboard , really hard to find) , and 2gb of high end memory (Ocz Platinum somthing , really low latency mem , 2 x 1gb stick) , and a gigabyte x1900xt

Im'a real gamer, but im starting to feel my cpu choke on alot of gamez (i think its the cpu) , the whole 478 pci express architecture doesnt work that well lol.

so ive jus bought a ddr 1 939 compliant motherboard , (Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe to be exact) , and im gonna use my current memory (it supports ddr1 as i said)

as for hd's i aint really worried cuz i got that whole thing coverd.

thing is , im really thinkin which cpu should i take , money is a slight problem , but i aint stingy.
the fx60 seems to be a nice pick (939 slot one) but it seems REALLY high priced , hows the fx55 compared to that (i can find those on ebay for like 150-250 dollars) , or the fx57..
in general , should i take a X2 +4000 , +5000 somthing or an FX one?

Please help =)

TY!

0
Comment
Question by:m0tek
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 18036365
Nice motherboard - I have one running with an Athlon64 X2 3800+.  However, if you want to run with the big dogs in the cpu department, get an Intel Core2 Duo E6600.  I got a cheap Asrock DUAL VSTA motherboard and used my old DDR RAM and it outperforms the Athlon64 FX60, as well as my overclocked Opteron 148 2.75GHz cpu.  That motherboard costs about $60 and the E6600 is about $312 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819115003

http://www.behardware.com/articles/623-1/intel-core-2-duo-test.html
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2795
http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/07/14/core2_duo_knocks_out_athlon_64/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0tek
ID: 18040386
outperforms by how much?
i hate asrock :\

but i didnt know there were E6600 Capable motherboards that run DDR
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 18042558
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103545
the dual core amd processors are very fast. sure some of the intel chips are faster right now and the price will drop on them later in 07. but that is a battle that will never stop beteween intel and amd. I have 2 4600+ dual core PC's with dfi lan party motherboards and very happy with them. If you already have a 939 board go with a fx or dual core depends on how much money you want to spend.
Callandor does provide great info
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18043021
See for yourself: http://www.behardware.com/articles/623-15/intel-core-2-duo-test.html - the E6600 in Far Cry is at 120fps, while the FX60 is at 100fps.

I know Asrock is a cheap version of an Asus, but for this task, the motherboard lets me use the power of the Core2 Duo without spending an arm and a leg for a decent motherboard and new DDR2 RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fallenknight308
ID: 18052392
The 939 is on its way out, you should have gone with AM2, or like they said go conroe, and wait for AMD's 4x4.
I'm stuck with my 939, and X2 4800's are getting scarce.
I'd get the X2 4800, or an X2 FX if you got the $.............................................
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0tek
ID: 18053419
ppl ,
i havnt gone with Conroe or AM2 sockets for 1 main reason.
i havnt saw 1 GOOD controe or AM2 motherboard that supports DDR1
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18056992
Then get an inexpensive Athlon64 and be done with it.  I already explained and provided a link that shows an E6600 Conroe will beat any current AMD cpu, and I'm willing to bet that the cheap Asrock board with one will do so also.  It's the only relatively cheap option that will give you high performance - if top performance isn't what you are looking for, say so.
0